Competition Results | Lyrica Baroque

Competition Results

ACF Logo

NOLA 2021 Chamber Fest Competition Results

Junior Division

Cadenza Strings – Gold Medal

Eden Martin, violin 

Peyton Larmeu, violin

Remy Brundrett, viola

Mia Rose Adams, cello 

Annie Young-Bridges, coach

 

Eli and Paul – Silver Medal

Eli Campos, violin 

Paul Williams, violin

Moises Bonella Cunha, coach

 

Barbara Philleo High School Division

TYO Spring Quartet – 1st Prize

Chloe Caldwell, violin

Blake Richardson, violin

Nia Morgan, viola

Param Mehta, cello

Pedro Oseias Maia, coach

 

Stranger Strings – 2nd Prize

Grace Fortune, violin

Ayi Ekhaese, violin

Annette Pelle, viola

Kavia Mallik, cello

Kurt Munstedt, coach

 

Jonathan McCall College Division

Eros Quartet – 1st Prize

Philip Kleutgens, soprano saxophone

Jordan Savage, alto saxophone

Roberto Campa, tenor saxophone

Jason Frazier, baritone saxophone

Timothy McAllister, coach

 

The Maschera Quartet – 2nd Prize

Filippo Aldrovandi Reina, violin 

Maxwell VanHoeij, violin

Julia Hernandez, viola 

Evan Nicholson, cello 

Pedro Oseias Maia, coach

 

Baltimore Bassoons – 3rd Prize

Brody Sanner, bassoon

Brittney Delpey, bassoon

Phillip Kolker, coach

 

Drs. Ranney and Emel Songu Mize Graduate Division

Aero Quartet – 1st Prize

Salvador Flores, soprano saxophone

Walt Puyear, alto saxophone

Matthew Koester, tenor saxophone

Brian Kachur, baritone saxophone

Timothy McAllister, coach

 

Cyan Quartet – 2nd Prize

Scott Augustine, soprano saxophone

Jack Thorpe, alto saxophone

Jonathan Dufresne, tenor saxophone

Jamal Brown, baritone saxophone

Debra Richtmeyer, coach

 

The And Duo – 3rd Prize

Adalus Low-Manzini, cello

Deborah Robertson, piano

Ana Maria Otamendi, coach

 

LuArt Trio – Honorable Mention

Hayoung Cho, violin

Alonso Restrepo, cello

Laura Benavides, piano

Espen Lilleslåtten, coach

New Orleans Friends of Music Emerging Ensemble Division

Soma Quartet – 1st Prize

David Bayard, soprano saxophone

Paul Lorenz, alto saxophone

Sean Bradley, tenor saxophone

Ting Hua Liang, baritone saxophone

Otis Murphy, coach

 

Volante Winds – 2nd Prize

Suyeon Ko, flute

Rebecca McGuire, oboe

Wai ki Wun, clarinet

Sara Fruehe, bassoon

Oliver Huebscher, horn

 

Akōtu Quartet – Honorable Mention

Brianna Buck, soprano saxophone

AJ Nguyen, alto saxophone

Abraham Nunez, tenor saxophone

Matthew Floeter, baritone saxophone

Johnny Salinas, coach

 

Pure Winds – Honorable Mention

Colton Wansitler, flute

Andrea Silverio, oboe

Nick Schumacher, clarinet

Natalie Law, bassoon

Dominic Hayes, horn

Michael Kroth, coach